fbpx
Category: Events

Spring BJJ Open Results – Stratford, CT – 4/13/13

Tap Cancer Out Spring BJJ Open

Here are the results from our Spring Charity BJJ Open held in Stratford, CT, on April 13th, 2013.

**We are missing a few divisions. Please email us or comment below if you have any insight on the winners from the missing divisions.

Female Gi

Brown Belt – Middleweight

  1. Hilary Witt (Alliance NJ)
  2. Jessy Miele (IMBCT)

Purple Belt – Featherweight

  1. Rachel Beach (American Top Team/Kore BJJ)
  2. Blue Jun (AMAA)

Purple/Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Christina Bernardini (Renzo Gracie Bronx)
  2. Nina Perrotta (GAMMA)
  3. Yolanda Rosado (Fenix BJJ)

Blue/White – Absolute

  1. Melissa Duer (Team Link Hooksett)
  2. Nina Perrotta (GAMMA)
  3. Priya Patel (GAMMA)

Blue/White – Middle/Lightweight

  1. Yolanda Rosado (Fenix BJJ)
  2. Nina Perrotta (GAMMA)
  3. Melissa Duer (Team Link Hooksett)

White – Feather/Lightweight

  1. Kaitlyn Doran (IMBCT)
  2. Nikki Machado (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Priya Patel (GAMMA)

Female No-Gi

Advanced (Brown/Purple/Blue) – Light/Featherweight

  1. Jessy Miele (IMBCT)
  2. Melissa Duer (Team Link Hooksett)
  3. Blue Jung (AMAA)

White – Middleweight

  1. Veronica Gerosimo (TSMMA)
  2. Nina Perrotta (GAMMA)

White – Lightweight

  1. Katlyn Doran (IMBCT)
  2. Nichole Gagne (Calandrelli BJJ)
  3. Alisha Vacca (Tri-Force MMA)

White – Featherweight

  1. Priya Patel (GAMMA)
  2. Erica Silverstein (GAMMA)
  3. Juliana Tessaro (Calandrelli BJJ)

Male Gi

Brown Belt Absolute

  1. Sean Durfee (The Academy)
  2. Tom Fleming (Red Lion BJJ/Tatu BJJ)

Purple – Super Heavyweight

  1. Kym Sturdivant (Gladiator BJJ)
  2. Paulo Canabarro (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Patrick Maguire (Jungle Gym)

Purple – Light Heavyweight/Heavyweight

  1. Conrad McKenzie (Jungle Gym)
  2. Dennis Martinez (Clockwork BJJ/Primate BJJ)
  3. Jon Nander (American Top Team/Kore BJJ)

Purple – Middleweight

  1. Oz Pariser (Soulfighter BJJ)
  2. Brian Roff (Jungle Gym)
  3. Brendan Rooney (C3 Stamford)

Purple – Lightweight

  1. Adam Aparicio (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Wes Claytor (Gracie Humata NJ)
  3. Mark Moynihan (Gladiator BJJ)

Purple – Featherweight/Light Featherweight

  1. Oswalt Perez (Jungle Gym)
  2. Jaemin Chang (Renzo Gracie Northern Valley)
  3. Michael Davila (Renzo Gracie Bronx)

Blue – Super Heavyweight

  1. Tyrae Fletcher (Crossroads BJJ)
  2. Efrain Romero (IMBCT)
  3. Walter Padilla (American Top Team Shelton)

Blue – Heavyweight

  1. Daniel Shiebler (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Carlos Ferreira (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Thomas Montgomery (Crossroads BJJ)

Blue – Light Heavyweight

  1. Ari Sokolov (Tech Cell MG)
  2. Chase DuPont (Soulcraft BJJ)
  3. Amadeus Torres (Fenix Fight Club)

Blue – Middleweight

  1. George Reis (Jungle Gym)
  2. David Cardin
  3. Dan Dinan (Team Pitbull/Brazilian Top Team)

Blue – Lightweight (20 guys!!)

  1. John Paul (Brazilian Top Team)
  2. Anthony Giacchina (Maxum BJJ)
  3. Diego Riano (Radical MMA)

Blue – Featherweight

  1. Ernesto Guerrero (Soulfighters)
  2. Benjamin Courchesne (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Paul Grant (Jungle Gym)

Blue – Light Featherweight

  1. Jeffrey Wu (Alliance BJJ)
  2. Bryan Santos (American Top Team/Kore BJJ)
  3. Hasan Khan (Precision MMA/BU BJJ)

White – Super Heavyweight

  1. Frankie Ciatto (American Top Team/Kore BJJ)
  2. Jay Crowe (Team Santos)
  3. Silvestro Manente Jr. (Lions Den/DeLima BJJ)

White – Heavyweight

  1. Wilson Trabal (Renzo Gracie)
  2. Viktoras Soutas (Bronx BJJ)
  3. Angel Alvarez (Tim Burrill BJJ)

White – Light Heavyweight

  1. Trevor Sandlin (Bronx BJJ)
  2. Pasquale Razzano (Gracie Sports Norwalk)
  3. Brian Winchell (Team Link)

White – Middleweight

  1. Sean Seaberg (Team Pitbull/Brazilian Top Team)
  2. John McCarl (Binghamton University BJJ)
  3. Jonathan Ritter (Team Serra/Longo)

White – Lightweight

  1. Mitchel Silwa (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Marcio Civino (DMA)
  3. Michael Rodriguez (Team DeLima)

White РFeatherweight/Light Featherweight (correction needed)

  1. Mark Ardito (Binghamton University BJJ)
  2. Missing
  3. Charles Matley (Tim Burrill BJJ)

 

Men’s No-Gi

Advanced – Super Heavyweight

  1. Tyrae Fletcher (Crossroads BJJ)
  2. Sean Durfee (The Academy)
  3. Kym Sturdivant (Gladiator BJJ)

Advanced – Heavyweight/Light Heavyweight

  1. Nelson Puentes (Alliance NJ)
  2. Abe Pitrowski (Tri-Force MMA)
  3. Jon Nandor (American Top Team/Kore BJJ)

Advanced – Middleweight

  1. Christian Montes (Ronin Athletics)
  2. Brian Roff (Jungle Gym)
  3. Brendan Rooney (C3 Stamford)

Advanced – Lightweight

  1. Adam Aparicio (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Wes Claytor (Gracie Humaita NJ)
  3. Michael Bosco (IMBCT)

Advanced – Featherweight/Light Featherweight

  1. Luis Figueroa (Calandrelli BJJ)
  2. Michael Davila (Renzo Gracie Bronx)
  3. Jaemin Chang (Renzo Gracie Northern Valley)

Blue – Super Heavyweight

  1. Missing
  2. Missing
  3. Missing

Blue – Heavyweight

  1. Daniel Shiebler (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Carlos Ferreira (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Mike Kalika (Alliance BJJ NYC)

Blue – Light Heavyweight

  1. Ari Sokolov (Tech Cell MG)
  2. Cameron Briggs (TSMMA)
  3. Ziv Karmi (Renzo Gracie NYC)

Blue – Middleweight

  1. David Cardin
  2. Jesse Cahill (Binghamton University BJJ)
  3. Dan Dinan (Team Pitbull/Brazilian Top Team)

Blue – Lightweight

  1. Diego Riono (Radical MMA)
  2. Shawn Trudeau (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Iceman Vicens (Renzo Gracie CT)

Blue – Featherweight

  1. Missing
  2. Missing
  3. Missing

Blue – Light Featherweight

  1. Hasan Khan (Precision MMA)
  2. Chris Plahs (Maxum BJJ)
  3. Bryan Santos (American Top Team/Kore BJJ)

White – Super Heavyweight

  1. Frank Ciatto – (American Top Team/Kore BJJ)
  2. Roberto Ropiza (Asian Arts)
  3. Tim Smith (Gracie Barra)

White – Heavyweight/Light Heavyweight

  1. Billy Spangler (Red Lion BJJ)
  2. Brian Nicholson (Jungle Gym)
  3. Angel Alvarez (Tim Burrill BJJ)

White – Middleweight

  1. Colin Strieby (Binghamton University BJJ)
  2. John McCarl (BInghamton University BJJ)
  3. Matthew Provost Jr. (Tim Burrill BJJ)

White – Lightweight

  1. Jose Rosado (Efran Royas BJJ)
  2. Nathaniel Alamed (Team Hooey, Springfield)
  3. Michael Rodriguez (Team DeLima)

White – Featherweight

  1. Missing
  2. Missing
  3. Missing

White – Light Featherweight

  1. Kelvin Cheung (Binghamton University BJJ)
  2. Sam Nobile (TCMA/American Top Team)
  3. Jovin Rivera (IMBCT)