fbpx
Category: Events

Summer BJJ Open Results – Danvers, MA – June 22nd, 2013

tapcanceroutposter_WebsiteSlide_DanversHere are the results from our Summer BJJ Open tournament. Thanks to all who came out!!

Top Fundraiser:

Tim Riedman (Team 1 BJJ)

Top Fundraising Team:

Team 1 Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Women’s Gi

Blue Belt – Featherweight

  1. Himali Patel (Florian Martial Arts)
  2. Michelle Matos (Best Way BJJ)

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Kate Marshall (Team Link Goffstown)
  2. Linda Kiel (Team 1 BJJ)
  3. Christine Brothwell (Brazilian Top Team Boston)

Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Bior Guigni (Redline)
  2. Alyssa Trinidad (NE Jiu-Jitsu Academy)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Chrystal Labrecque (BJJ Revolution)
  2. Katlyn Doran (IMBCT)
  3. Dominique Jackson (Port City BJJ)

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Beth Slavinskas (Nesto BJJ)
  2. Jennifer Gould (Abusado Team)
  3. Beth Simione (Fenix BJJ)

White Belt – ABSOLUTE

  1. Beth Slavinskas (Nesto BJJ)
  2. Charlotte Ardini (Intenze MMA)
  3. Beth Simione (Fenix BJJ)

Blue Belt – ABSOLUTE

  1. Alyssa Trinidad (NEJJA)
  2. Bior Guigni (Redline)
  3. Andrea Ferdinand (Abusado Team)

Men’s Gi

Black/Brown Belt – Light Feather/Feather/Lightweight

  1. Matt Bessette (Underdog BJJ)
  2. Brent Kinberger (Team Link Hooksett)
  3. Scott Green (Fenix BJJ)

Black/Brown Belt – Heavyweight/Super Heavyweight

  1. Dan Simmler (Abusado Team)
  2. Jason Martin (Fat Cat JJ)
  3. Arthur Buckholtz (Exeter Martial Arts)

Purple Belt – Light Featherweight/Featherweight/Lightweight

  1. Ryan Clay (Aldo Batista Club BJJ)
  2. Mike Lee (DWMMA)
  3. Chriss Cann (BJJ Revolution)

Purple Belt – Middleweight

  1. Nathan Gauthier (Florian Martial Arts)
  2. Nagal Viera Reis (Brazilian Top Team Boston)
  3. Charles Santiago (Mass BJJ)

Purple Belt – Light Heavyweight/Heavyweight/Super Heavyweight

  1. Sanad Armouti (Florian Martial Arts)
  2. Tom Clare (Black & Blue MMA)
  3. Tim Reidman (Team 1 BJJ)

Blue Belt – Light Featherweight

  1. Adam Roy (Best Way BJJ)
  2. Joe Curry (Dungeon MMA)
  3. Jonathan Rivers (Team DMA)

Blue Belt – Featherweight

  1. Ben Courchesne (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Derek Dow (Central Maine BJJ)
  3. Jake Pilla (Intenze MMA)

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Nicholas Fiore (Renzo Gracie NH)
  2. Mitchell Craig (Team 1 BJJ)
  3. John Paul (Brazilian Top Team Boston)

Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Sean Sparrow (Pro-Elite)
  2. Brandon Floyd (BJJ Revolution)
  3. Alberto Torres (Fabio Araujo/Carlson Gracie)

Blue Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Waldemar DeSouza (Brazilian Top Team)
  2. Paul Gaffney (Team Link Hooksett)
  3. Carlos Ferreira (Tim Burrill BJJ)

Blue Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Quentin Leahy (Renzo Gracie)
  2. Leandro Rodrigues (Best Way BJJ)
  3. Ulises Perez (Intenze MMA)

Blue Belt – Super Heavyweight

  1. Sean Stone (Abusado Team)
  2. Kenny Kline (Dungeon MMA)
  3. Ryan Rielly (Carlos Neto BJJ)

White Belt – Light Featherweight

  1. Juan Cruz (Aldo Batista Club BJJ/ICON JJ Team)
  2. Bruno Silva (Brazilian Top Team)
  3. Luis Lopez (Kimura BJJ)

White Belt – Featherweight

  1. Ryan Moore (Team Link)
  2. James Rosato (Dungeon MMA)
  3. Riley Wasgatt (Abusado Team)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Andrew Yeadon (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Sean Roman (Gracie Barra NE)
  3. Paul King (Abusado Team)

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Matt Cavanaugh (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Matthew Provost Jr. (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Daniel Chagas (Brazilian Top Team)

White Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Brandon Harms (Team Link Pittsfield)
  2. Michael Welch (Team Link Hooksett)
  3. Anthony Lacorazza (Brazilian Top Team)

White Belt – Heavyweight

  1. John Gottfried (Kimura BJJ)
  2. Espirito Perez (Abusado Team)
  3. Adam Saball (Fat Cat Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt – Super Heavyweight

  1. Nerivaldo Trindade (Aldo Batista Club BJJ)
  2. Joshua Vanderley (Port City BJJ)
  3. Michael Emerson (Team Link)

Women’s No-Gi

Blue Belt – Featherweight

  1. Michelle Matos (Best Way BJJ)
  2. Himali Patel (Florian Martial Arts)

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Kate Marshall (Team Link Goffstown)
  2. Andrea Ferdinand (Abusado Team)
  3. Christine Brothwell (Brazilian Top Team)

Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Bior Guigni (Redline)
  2. Alyssa Trinidad (NE Jiu-Jitsu Academy)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Katlyn Doran (IMBCT)
  2. Crystal Labrecque (BJJ Revolution)
  3. Charlotte Ardini (Intenze MMA)

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Beth Slavinskas (Mass Dojo MMA)
  2. Stephanie McTighe (Team Blood)

Men’s No-Gi

Advanced – Light Feather

  1. Ryan Clay (Aldo Batista Club BJJ)
  2. Scott Green (Fenix Fight Club)
  3. James Thifault (Tim Burrill BJJ)

Advanced – Lightweight

  1. Evan Scott (Lauzon MMA)
  2. Chris Cann (BJJ Revolution)
  3. Michael Boslo (IMBCT)

Advanced – Middleweight and Up

  1. Dan Simmler (Abusado Team)
  2. Sanad Armouti (Florian Martial Arts)
  3. Chris Manley (Team Link Pittsfield)

Blue Belt – Light Featherweight

  1. Dominic Monzione (Best Way BJJ)
  2. Adam Roy (Best Way BJJ)
  3. Joe Curry (Dungeon MMA)

Blue Belt – Featherweight

  1. Ben Courchesne (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Rob Powers II (BJJ Revolution)
  3. Daniel Saia (BJJ Revolution)

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Shawn Trudeau (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Mitchell Craig (Team 1 BJJ)
  3. Nicholas Fiore (Renzo Gracie NH)

Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Eric Rosa (Gladiator BJJ)
  2. Sean Sparrow (Pro-Elite)
  3. Justin Gillman (BJJ Revolution)

Blue Belt – Light Heavyweight/Heavyweight

  1. Quenton Leahy (Renzo Gracie)
  2. James Downing (Blazing Sun)
  3. Devon Benedict

Blue Belt – Super Heavyweight

  1. Nate Pritchett (Sityodtong)
  2. Rick Rogan (Albany Submission FC)
  3. Sean Stone (Abusado Team)

White Belt – Light Featherweight/Featherweight

  1. Phil Chason (The Academy of Martial Arts)
  2. Charles Matley (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Carlos Aponte (IMBCT)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Brendan Goodliffe (Abusado Team)
  2. Matthew Vasta (Aldo Batista Club BJJ)
  3. Sean Roman (Gracie Barra NE)

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Matthew Cavanaugh (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Matthew Provost Jr. (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Tony Woodman (Port City BJJ)

White Belt – Light Heavyweight/Heavyweight

  1. Angel Alvarez (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. John Gottfried (Kimura BJJ)
  3. Ariel Nunez (Hybrid Academy)

White Belt РSuper Heavyweight 

  1. James Davidson (Albany Submission FC)
  2. Michael Emerson (Team Link)
  3. Nerivaldo Trindade (Aldo Batista Club BJJ)